Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Website of caringforcaroline.org (the “Website”)
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.
General Statement
We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to this website / this Trust will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. By using this Website or providing personal information to the Website, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.
Information that the Website collects from you as a visitor to this Website
When you use this Website, we may collect information about your computer (for example, your browser and/or your IP address) which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We do this by placing a “cookie” (i.e. a small file) on your computer’s hard disk. These are used for various reasons including (a) to recognise you when you return to the Website; (b) to store your personal preferences; and (c) to speed up your access to the Website. The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. However, by doing this you might not obtain the full benefit of the Website.
Other Information that we may collect from you through the Website
Other than as set out above, the Website does not collect any personal data about you apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by making a donation, buying an item through the Website, by providing comments on the Website or if you are holding an event in aid of the trust). When you make a donation through the Website, we will collect your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We do not use your credit card details. By making a donation online, you are agreeing to submit your details (including your credit card information) to our payment partner, PayPal. This required information is necessary for us to process transactions, protect you against credit card and current account fraud and to contact you should the need arise to administer your account.
On making a donation via the Website (or otherwise), you are giving us your express consent to collect, store and process such personal data for the purposes of processing your donation.
The Trust will only use any information provided by you in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, the Trust assumes no responsibility for the security of information.
How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data to operate the Website and deliver the service and information you requested when submitting your information. By providing you with a safe, smooth and efficient experience we can assure you that we will not pass your information onto any third parties (save for PayPal as set out above) unless you give us your express permission to do so.
Information Sharing or Disclosure to Third Parties
As set out above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties unless you have permitted us to do so. In addition, we will disclose your personal data without notice if we are required to do so under law.
Protection of your data
We employ security measures to protect your data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, deletion or destruction/damage. We will retain your data for a reasonable period of time but only for as long as necessary for the purposes of collecting your data.
Information about other individuals
If you give us information on the behalf of someone else (including photographs), you confirm that you have obtained the consent of such person(s) and we may use that data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
Accessing and Updating your data
You are permitted to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to do this, please email dataprivacy@caringforcaroline.org. We are entitled by law to charge you a fee of €6.35 for providing you with the information you have requested.
Contacting you by Email:
We will not contact you by email unless you have provided us with your express consent to receive such emails.
Changes to the Privacy Statement and the Website
From time to time we may make changes to the Privacy Statement and the Website. We encourage you to regularly check this Privacy Statement so you are made aware of any changes we make. This Privacy Statement is subject to change and we will not be issuing any notice when and if we make any such changes. This Privacy Statement and all issues regarding the Website are governed by the laws of Ireland and any dispute in relation to this Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
Our Contact Details
All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information are welcomed and should be sent to dataprivacy@caringforcaroline.org. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and resolve any problem.

Back to Top